Nag Champa Incense -- (225 gram pack) Contact Hare Krishna Store Customer Support Hare Krishna Store Guarantee About Hare Krishna Store
Nag Champa Incense -- (225 gram pack) Nag Champa Incense -- (225 gram pack) Srila Prabhupada's Origianl Books Hare Krishna Audio Lectures, Bhajans, Kirtans and Classes of A.C. Bhaaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Hare Krishna Film and Video Hare Krishna Art Posters and Prints
 

Nag Champa Incense -- (225 gram pack)

Natural Masala Incense -- Hand rolled in India

Champaka is a holistic flower with hundreds of references in the folk lore & legends of Hindu mythology. These flowers produce an exquisite and heady fragrance just before sunset, when they bloom. The petals resemble the hood of a snake. Hence the name Nag Champa. In many Indian Languages Nag means Snake.


Price:  $17.78  $14.07 
Quantity::

Vrindavan Flower Incense -- (225 gram pack)
 $17.78  $11.66 

Sandalwood Supreme Incense -- (225 gram pack)
 $17.78  $14.07 

Natural Flower Oil--Pure Scented Oils from India
 $21.90  $13.66 



 


Parijata Incense -- (225 gram pack)
 $17.78  $16.13 

Masala Incense Variety Pack
 $23.27  $13.66 

Kesar Chandan Incense -- (225 gram pack)
 $13.66  $10.64 

Nag Champa Incense -- (225 gram pack)


Nag Champa Incense

Description & History: Nag Champa is one of the flowering trees of the Magnoliaceae family with bright Orange Yellow flowers. Michelia Champaka Alba is a close relative of Michelia Champaka producing white flowers with more or les the same aromatic compounds. Champaka is a holistic flower with hundreds of references in the folk lore & legends of Hindu mythology. It is also refered to in many classical medical textbooks of ancient India.

The fragrance resembles Yalang-Yalang, though Yalang-Yalang is sweeter in comparison to Nag Champa. These flowers produce an exquisite and heady fragrance just before sunset, when they bloom.

The petals resemble the hood of a snake. Hence the name Nag Champa. In many Indian Languages Nag means Snake.

Botanical Name: Michelia Champaka / Michelia Champaca, Michelia Champaka-Alba

Common Names: Golden Champa, Nag Champa Chembakam, Sembagam

Major Producers: India (East, South and Himalayan Foot Hills).

Aroma: Flowery Sweet, Lingering and slightly heady.

Parts used to make incense: Flowers & Leaves.

Principal Chemical constituents: Benzy Acetate, Champacene (lactone), Linalool, Benzyl Benzoate, Iso Eugenol & Methyl Eugenol. (Trace elements not mentioned)

Aromatic / Medicinal properties: Diuretic, Anti Rheumatic, Stimulant, Purgative & Expectorant.

Contemporary Applications: Nag Champa is arguably, the most popular incense in the world. The extracts from this plant is widely used by the Perfume industry, and the various traditional and tribal medicine systems of India. Some popular brands of perfumes in the market such as "Joy", ?J`adore" and "Dior" make use of the fragrance essence which is extracted from the flowers of Nag Champa.

The slightly heady, but sweet fragrance of this flower is very popular with many Ashrams and Holistic centers in India, from where it spread out all over the world. As the new age life style became more popular the west, Nag Champa incense took its fair share. As a result, it is THE MOST popular and (hence) the most faked incense in the world.

Making Nag Champa Incense: For making Radha-Madhava Nag Champa incense, high grade Nag Champa essential oil is sourced, fresh from the extraction units located in Orissa, Karnataka & Tamil Nadu. This Oil is blended and mixed with the rest of the masala ingredients to create the finest Nag Champa incense. We urge incense lovers to try the Radha-Madhava Nag Champa, and compare it with other popular brands of Nag Champa incense.

Price:  $17.78  $14.07 
Quantity::
Product Reviews
Cesar Clavijo - 09/22/2017 5 of 5 Stars!
Very nice Nag Champa at a great price! Glad I found these!
raymond betz - 02/28/2017 5 of 5 Stars!
my order was fulfilled promptly,it arrived earlier then expected and the product was as good as ever
zarko mirceski - 10/21/2016 5 of 5 Stars!
wonderfull fragarance orginal thing,fast delivery,and good price to jaya Radhe...
Justin Joseph - 10/01/2016 5 of 5 Stars!
I love this Nag champa incense! It's the real thing folks, unlike the smokey smoking variants out there.
Lucy Lovell - 05/17/2016 5 of 5 Stars!
Classic favourite, Krishna Store Nag Champa is always freshly made when it arrives and always in super quick time. Love it!
Mario Denis - 12/29/2014 5 of 5 Stars!
best incense on the market, best anti-stress relief ever....
Louis Van Rensburg - 06/22/2014 5 of 5 Stars!
Very happy with my incense, thank you. Also shipped timeously - much appreciated
Petro Aleksyuk - 03/02/2014 5 of 5 Stars!
Great classic flavour. Cannot go wrong with this one. One of my favourites.
Cassandra Tobias - 11/04/2013 5 of 5 Stars!
very beautiful light, sweet scent, not too heady, just enough of a gentle whisper to lift your inner senses!
Karen Torrance - 07/05/2012 5 of 5 Stars!
This is my favourite incense and now I have found it in a bulk pack from the Krishna Store. I have had a very easy and pleasant experience shopping here.
Currently viewing:  Nag Champa Incense -- (225 gram pack)
Home  | Contact us  | Login  | Privacy Policy  

  All prices are in Australian Dollars (AUD) © 2004-2017 Australian Krishna Store